logo

Carlotta - the museum database

bild

Gayer-Anderson, Robert Grenville

Object description
Robert Grenville Gayer-Anderson, Major, after qualifying as a Doctor at Guy's Hospital, became an officer in the Royal Army, Medical Corps. He received his commission in the Royal Army Medical Corps in 1903. He was lent to the Egyptian Government in 1905 by the British Government and spent the rest of his carrier in service of Egypt, in both military and civil capacities, reaching the rank of "Lewa" (Major General) and having the title of Pasha conferred upon him. He collected Egyptian objects of great significance. They are preserved in Gayer-Anderson Pasha museum in Cairo. He is the author of "Legends of the Bait al-Kretliya" (Luzac, London) and Christeros, poems (Wilding, Shrewsbury). He died in Lavenham in 1945. (www.indianminiature.org, 2012-08-31)
Display name
Gayer-Anderson, Robert Grenville
SMVK-EM - samma som
3223023
Alternative Name
R. G. Gayer-Anderson
First Name
Grenville; Robert
Last Name
Anderson; Gayer-Anderson
Time - Date of birth
1881
Time - Date of death
1945
Description, Swedish
Robert Grenville Gayer-Anderson
Description
Robert Grenville Gayer-Anderson, Major, after qualifying as a Doctor at Guy's Hospital, became an officer in the Royal Army, Medical Corps. He received his commission in the Royal Army Medical Corps in 1903. He was lent to the Egyptian Government in 1905 by the British Government and spent the rest of his carrier in service of Egypt, in both military and civil capacities, reaching the rank of "Lewa" (Major General) and having the title of Pasha conferred upon him. He collected Egyptian objects of great significance. They are preserved in Gayer-Anderson Pasha museum in Cairo. He is the author of "Legends of the Bait al-Kretliya" (Luzac, London) and Christeros, poems (Wilding, Shrewsbury). He died in Lavenham in 1945. (www.indianminiature.org, 2012-08-31)
Source - http
collections.smvk.se
Source, Viaf - same as
viaf.org
Source, Kulturnav - same as
kulturnav.org
Date - Registration
2012-08-31